AK25091599

Location: Farewell GMU 19C
Type: Failure To Salvage Moose

Dispatch Text:

On 09/08/2025, McGrath AWT contacted two hunters with a dead 52" bull moose at the Farewell Strip. Investigation determined Jeffery Harris, age 42 of Anchorage, took the moose on the evening of September 5th. The moose was left in the field for approximately 14 hours before being field dressed. Temperatures throughout the region were warm and wet. The meat of the moose spoiled due to not being properly cared for in a timely manner. Investigation also determined Harris took the two front shoulders, and other chunks of meat, and discarded them in the brush due to their putrid smell and colors. Harris was issued a citation for failing to salvage all edible meat. The moose rack and rotten meat were seized as evidence. Arraignment was set for October 9, 2025, in the Aniak Court. 

Posted on 9/10/2025 4:13:24 PM by SOA\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers