AK25091734

Location: Kenai
Type: Sub-legal Moose Unit 15

Dispatch Text:

On 9/9/2025 at approximately 0830 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were contacted by Karl Danielson age 26 from Kenai reporting he shot a sub-legal moose in the Kenai Area. Investigation revealed the bull moose did not meet the regulations of a legal bull moose in Unit 15 (50" or 3 brow tines or a spike). A mandatory court citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse.  

Posted on 9/14/2025 12:36:46 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers