AK25091763

Location: Lower Kalskag
Type: Attempted murder, assault

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 9, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report just before 5 p.m. that a shooting had occurred in a Lower Kalskag home. The preliminary investigation revealed 47-year-old Evan Savage Jr. fired multiple shots inside the home during a dispute with a family member. No one was injured during the shooting. Troopers responded to the village from Aniak and Savage was arrested without incident. He was remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on charges including attempted murder, third-degree assault, assault in the presence of a child and misconduct involving weapons.

Posted on 9/10/2025 2:07:02 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment