AK25092348

Location: Palmer
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/ Unlawful Possession and Transport/ Fail to Salvage Moose Meat

Dispatch Text:

On 09/11/2025 at approximately 1003 hours, James Wallace, age 39 of Soldotna, was stopped on a traffic stop for a moving violation by Alaska State Troopers near mile 56 of the Glenn Hwy.  Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded after the patrol trooper discovered antlers in the vehicle that were not of legal size for the area. Investigation revealed Wallace harvested an illegal bull moose and was transporting it out of the field along the highway.  In addition, it was discovered Wallace didn't completely salvage all of the required meat.  Wallace was charged with three misdemeanors for Take Moose Closed Season due to there being no open season for the size of the moose harvested, Unlawful Possession and Transport of Big Game Meat, and Failure to Salvage Big Game Meat. He was issued a mandatory court date in October in the Palmer Court to appear on the charges.

Posted on 9/13/2025 4:09:42 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers