AK25092457

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 9/11/2025 at approximately 1407 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a call of a man who tried to carry a woman away from a parking lot against her will, threw her down, and then repeatedly slammed her head into the ground.  The man fled the scene when bystanders ran to the woman's rescue.  The suspect was identified as Brandon Drew (25YOA) of Palmer.  Through the investigation, it was discovered that Brandon had chased the woman and bit her on the back as she tried to get away before he picked her up to carry her off.  Brandon was later arrested by Troopers and held without bail at MatSu Pretrial on felony charges for domestic violence assault. 

Posted on 9/12/2025 8:03:10 AM by DPS\cnfouts