AK25092968

Location: Chena Hot Springs Road
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 09/12/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers recieved a report via satellite device of a lost hunter 10 miles from the Chena Hot Springs Road. The hunter was on a trail not known to him, and did not have adequate equipment or supplies for the weather conditions. AWT Troopers initially responded by ground. During the initial response, weather conditions cleared and Helo 2 responded with additional AWT Troopers. Helo 2 located the hunter, and transported him back to Fairbanks. All parties returned safely from the field.

Posted on 9/12/2025 6:46:43 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers