AK25093388

Location: Kodiak
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 13, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 7:45 p.m. that 30-year-old Andrew James Pillans of Kodiak was missing after he left his campsite on Long Island. Troopers and the U.S. Coast Guard conducted searches of the area that night, including by air and with drones. On Sept. 14, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Kodiak Search and Rescue, and the Coast Guard resumed search efforts, including by ground and air. Around 2:20 p.m., Pillans was located deceased from injuries sustained during a fall. His next of kin was notified and his body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 9/14/2025 7:22:04 PM by SOA\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment