AK25093430

Location: skwentna
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On the evening of 09/13/2025 AST, dispatch was notified of an overdue hunter in the Skwentna area. A 62-year-old male had failed to return to the cabin after splitting up with his hunting partner at 09:00 am. AST was unable to respond that night due to weather conditions, and the area was only accessible by air. At approximately 12:00 pm on 09/14/2025, AST was able to launch a helicopter and locate the missing 62-year-old male and return him to the hunting cabin. The Male was uninjured and refused transport to a medical facility.  

Posted on 9/14/2025 6:25:55 PM by DPS\wrhuston