AK25093549

Location: Seward
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 14, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified that 74-year-old Kurt Stenehjem was at a remote property on Little Johnstone Lake east of Seward and had not been in contact with family for several days and had failed to meet a landing craft the day prior. A pilot from Scenic Mountain Air flew to check on him and found him deceased. Weather hampered troopers’ ability to respond to the scene initially, but they reached the area in Helo-3 on Sept. 17. Foul play was not suspected in the death and Stenehjem’s remains were recovered from the scene. His next of kin was notified.

Posted on 9/18/2025 12:11:24 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers