AK25093717

Location: Anchorage
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On September 14, 2025, around 10:30 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an inmate's death at the Anchorage Correctional Complex. Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and initiated an investigation into the death. A preliminary investigation determined that 37-year-old Kodiak resident Kurt Malutin had been located unresponsive in his general housing unit cell around 9:00 pm. Correctional Officers and DOC medical staff already in the housing unit began immediate life-saving measures, which were continued by the Anchorage Fire Department. Despite these efforts, Malutin was declared deceased around 9:35 pm. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. His next of kin have been notified. Foul play is not suspected at this time. 

Posted on 9/17/2025 10:15:37 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation