AK25093767

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Fail to yield, Reckless driving, Resisting arrest, and assault 4

Dispatch Text:

On 09/15/2025 at approximately 08:03 hours AST, a traffic stop on a vehicle without a license plate was conducted on the Parks Hwy near Talkeetna. The driver refused to identify and drove away from the traffic stop, and AST pursued.  After the vehicle was stopped, the driver began walking away on foot and did not obey commands to stop. The driver was apprehended and identified as Michael Lloyd, aged 39, of Willow. An investigation revealed that Michael had an active warrant for his arrest. Michael was transported and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for Failure to stop, Reckless driving, resisting arrest, and assault 4 x3.

Posted on 9/15/2025 2:56:22 PM by DPS\wrhuston