AK25093862

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: MVC, Hindering, Minor Operating after Consuming Alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On 9/15/2025, at approximately 1219 hours, Seward AST was notified of a vehicle collision near mile 45 of the Sterling Highway in Cooper Landing. AST was advised that the at-fault vehicle didn’t stop and fled the scene. AST was able to locate the vehicle and contacted two individuals, later identified as Albert Berry, age 34, of Anchorage, and Navaeh Stephan, age 18, of Anchorage. Pending the outcome of the investigation, Stephan was arrested and remanded to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility for the following crimes: Hindering Prosecution 2, False Information, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Improper Use of Registration, Minor Operating after Consuming Alcohol, and Reckless Driving. Berry was arrested for Hindering Prosecution and False Information, and remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center. Each individual was released on their own recognizance, once sober, to appear in court at a later date.

Posted on 9/16/2025 2:56:22 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment