AK25094062

Location: Palmer
Type: Criminal Mischief 4, DUI & Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 9/15/2025 at approximately 2005 hours, AST received a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence on Zephyr Dr in Wasilla.  Investigation revealed that the suspect, later identified as Aamar Anderson, 39 YOA, of Palmer, had fled the scene in his vehicle.  AST located the vehicle and contacted Aamar, who showed obvious signs of impairment.  Investigation revealed that Aamar had damaged mutual property during the disturbance and fled the scene in his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  During DUI processing, Aamar refused to submit a chemical test.  Aamar was arrested and remanded to MSPT, where he was held without bail.   

Posted on 9/16/2025 7:17:36 AM by DPS\swcorino