AK25094075

Location: Seward
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 9/15/2025, at approximately 2034 hours, AST Seward was notified of a request for help from two hunters on Bear Mountain in Seward. Michael Partrick, age 26 of Anchorage, and friend Ian Wheeles, age 42 of Anchorage, departed up the trailhead at 0300 hours for a hunt. While attempting to exit the mountain, the hunters lost their way and got stranded. RCC was requested for assistance, and arrived in Seward at approximately 0240 hours, and were able to hoist the two hunters safely to Seward Airport at 0315 hours - neither individual reported any injury.

Seward AST would like to express a sincere gratitude to the Air National Guard for their partnership and assistance in ensuring two Alaskans made it back home safely.

Posted on 9/16/2025 4:05:29 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment