AK25094543

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 16, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified around 8:10 p.m. about a search and rescue involving two adult males who had fallen from the Mount Roberts trail and slid down the steep mountainside. The men were passengers on a cruise ship and were visiting Juneau. One of the men was extracted by Juneau Mountain Rescue and had minor injuries. The second man,  36-year-old Britian Pool of Texas, had slid further down the mountain and was located by drones operated by JMR, troopers, the Juneau Police Department and Alaska Department of Transportation. Pool was deceased from injuries sustained during the fall. Troopers and JMR volunteers recovered his body. Pool’s remains were transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office and his next of kin was notified. SEADOGS and Capital City Fire/Rescue also contributed to search and rescue efforts.

Posted on 9/17/2025 1:07:27 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment