AK25094582

Location: Napakiak
Type: Fatal Boating Incident

Dispatch Text:

On September 17, 2025, at 2:10 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a fatal boating incident near Napakiak. A preliminary investigation determined that an adult male was operating a boat in the Napakiak Slough around 9:45 pm, the boat's motor struck something underwater and threw the boat operator and sole passenger, 33-year-old Kasigluk resident Adrianna Tinker, from the boat. Tinker became caught in the boat's propeller. She was taken to the clinic, where she received medical treatment; however, she was ultimately declared deceased. The adult male operator of the vessel was not injured. Tinker's next of kin have been notified, and her body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. 

Posted on 9/17/2025 3:20:00 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment