AK25094749

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: Assault 3rd / M.I.W. 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 9/17/2025 at approximately 1132 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported road rage incident involving a firearm.  Investigation revealed Jeffrey Arthur Ackerman, age 46 of Soldotna, had pointed a handgun at another motorist, then fired a warning shot across the road and into the ground.  Ackerman was arrested for Assault 3rd and Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th.  He was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility and held with no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 9/17/2025 5:13:18 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment