AK25094791

Location: Kenai
Type: Possession and Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Material

Dispatch Text:

On March 18, 2026, Task Force Dawnbreaker—comprised of the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit, the Anchorage Police Department, and U.S. Department of Homeland Security Investigations—made contact with Jeremy Morris, 26, of Kenai, in connection with a child sexual abuse material (CSAM) investigation.

The investigation revealed that Morris had downloaded and distributed CSAM across multiple online platforms. Morris was arrested without incident and charged with ten (10) counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material. He was remanded to Wildwood Correctional Center and is being held without bail.

Posted on 3/19/2026 7:38:34 AM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation