AK25094832

Location: Kachemak Selo
Type: MVC - Injury, Assault 3rd, DUI, Refuse Chemical Test, Criminal Mischief 3rd

Dispatch Text:

On 9/17/25 at 1451 hours, Troopers received a report of a single vehicle crash at the beach at the end of Kachemak Selo Road.  An investigation showed Nikit Anufriev had driven a friend’s vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and crashed into an unknown object then onto the beach.  The owner of the vehicle was a passenger in the vehicle and was transported to South Peninsula Hospital by family for treatment. While detained in a patrol vehicle, Anufriev damaged the doors of the patrol vehicle.  Anufriev was arrested and transported to the Homer Jail where he subsequently refused to provide a breath sample.  He was remanded on charges of Assault 3rd, DUI, Refuse a Chemical Test, and Criminal Mischief 3rd. 

Posted on 9/23/2025 10:00:57 AM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment