AK25094955

Location: Aleknagik
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 17, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified that a Village Public Safety Officer was responding to a disturbance in Aleknagik around 9 p.m. During the response, a scuffle ensued, and 44-year-old Andrew Bavilla and 39-year-old Carolyn Blue forced the VPSO out of the home. A trooper called to check on the VPSO while the scuffle was ongoing and the VPSO requested help. Two troopers responded to the scene from Dillingham and Bavilla was arrested on charges including VCOR, assault, resisting arrest and criminal mischief. Blue was arrested on charges of interfering with the report of a crime and disorderly conduct.

Posted on 9/18/2025 2:01:55 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment