AK25095214

Location: Kiana
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 9/21: In addition to the probation warrant, Westlake has now been charged with one count of Assault in the Third Degree.  The VPSO who discharged their weapon in this incident is identified as:

 · Northwest Arctic Borough VPSO Henry Martinez, who has served five years as a VPSO

 The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing their investigation into the incident. 

UPDATE 3:45pm: State Troopers have arrested the adult male involved in this incident. 24-year-old Kiana resident Jaden Westlake has been remanded to Kotzebue Jail on an outstanding felony arrest warrant. Additional charges are expected to be filed as Troopers continue their investigation. 

ORIGINAL: On September 18, 2025, around 1:00 am, a Village Public Safety Officer in the Village of Kiana responded to a disturbance involving a gun. The VPSO located the adult male suspect outside of a residence, armed with a gun. The VPSO gave commands to the man to drop the gun, but the adult male refused to comply with the orders and began approaching the VPSO while brandishing the gun. Due to the adult male's actions, the VPSO shot at the man multiple times with his duty sidearm. The adult man was not struck by the gunfire and fled the area on foot. The adult male was later disarmed and detained by family members. At first light on September 18th, multiple Troopers from Kotzebue responded to Kiana, along with investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation. They have detained the adult male as they investigate the incident. No injuries associated with the incident involving the VPSO or the adult male have been reported to troopers.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation will assume case responsibility and conduct a thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The VPSO who discharged their firearm has been placed on administrative leave in accordance with Northwest Arctic Borough policy. Their name will be released in 72 hours.

Posted on 9/18/2025 1:44:29 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation