AK25095402

Location: Glennallen
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/ Unlawful Possession-Transport/ Fail to Harvest Antlers/ Fail to Leave Meat on the Bone

Dispatch Text:

On 09/18/2025 Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report that two hunters were believed to be sneaking out a boned out moose from the Eureka area which is approximately 60 miles west of Glennallen. It is unlawful to take the meat off the bone in the field in that game management unit. The two hunters were intercepted by Troopers later that night near the Glenn Hwy. Through an extensive investigation it was ultimately revealed that Andrew Elliott (age 36 of Wasilla) and Billy Casteel (age 47 of Wasilla) harvested a sub-legal moose, didn't salvage the antlers due to the sub-legal nature of the antlers, cut the meat off the bone, and concealed it all from view in order to get the meat out of the field undetected. Their ATVs, meat, and rifles were seized. On 01/12/2026, Charges were filed against Elliott and Casteel for Take Moose Closed Season, Unlawful Possession and Transport of Big Game, and Failure to Leave Moose Meat Naturally Attached to the Bone.  Elliott was also charged with Failure to Salvage the Moose Antlers in an Antler Restricted Hunt all of which are Class A Misdemeanors.

Posted on 1/15/2026 2:04:37 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers