AK25095790

Location: Silvertip
Type: MVC, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 9/19/2025, at approximately 1905 hours, AST was notified of a REDDI vehicle on the Seward Highway approaching Hope. Minutes later, as AST was responding, Soldotna Dispatch Center received multiple 911 calls of a two-vehicle accident near mile 53 of the Seward Highway, disabling two vehicles. AST arrived on scene and determined one of the vehicles was the previously reported REDDI vehicle, operated by Betti Malagon, age 68 of Chugiak. Betti was transported to Central Peninsula Hospital for evaluation, where she was arrested for DUI and attempted Tampering with Physical Evidence. Malagon was remanded to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility, where she was held on a $1,000 cash bail.

Posted on 9/19/2025 11:51:29 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment