AK25096554

Location: Glennallen
Type: Civil Issue

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 09/27: Further follow up revealed the backhoe was not stolen. The backhoe was leased through NC Machinery, and they are currently in possession of it. Asset management retrieved the backhoe and returned it to NC Machinery.

ORIGINAL: On 09/22/2025 at approximately 0949 hours Troopers took the report of a stolen Caterpillar 420E backhoe from a residence near mile marker 82 of the Richardson Highway. The theft occurred between the summer of 2024 and 09/22/2025. This case is active.

Posted on 9/22/2025 4:09:19 PM by DPS\hrchurness