AK25096809
Location: GMU 19A
Type: Fail to Obtain Appropriate Hunting Permit
Dispatch Text:
On 09/22/2025, Bethel AWT received information from the Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G) regarding a bull moose that may have been taken in a closed area. Investigation determined that Clinton Slim (age 28 of Kipnuk) harvested a bull moose in Game Management Unit (GMU) 19A, where a Tier II subsistence permit (TM680) is required. Slim possessed only a GMU 18 registration permit (RM615) at the time of harvest. He was issued a citation for Failing to Obtain the Appropriate Registration Permit, which carries a mandatory court appearance.Posted on 2/9/2026 6:24:45 PM by DPS\kaharrison
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers