AK25097018

Location: Nikiski
Type: Take Sub-Legal Bull Moose GMU 15A

Dispatch Text:

On 9/23/2025 Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report from an individual reporting that they were observing a hunter salvaging what appeared to be a sub-legal bull moose in the area of Lower Salamatof Road.  AWT responded and contacted Nathan Rogers, age 26 of Nikiski.  Rogers had harvested a bull moose that measured 45 3/8 inches and had two brow tines on each side.  Rogers was issued a misdemeanor summons for hunting seasons and bag limits for moose unit 15.  The antlers as well as Rogers' rifle were seized as evidence and the meat donated to a charity.

Posted on 11/4/2025 11:49:36 AM by DPS\nswood

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers