AK25097042

Location: Wasilla
Type: MIW 2 x2, MIW 3, MICS 3 x2

Dispatch Text:

On 09/23/2025, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a black Chevy Blazer on N. Windy Bottom Road. Investigation revealed the driver, Scott Shaefer, age 47 of Wasilla, and passenger, Scott Chappell, age 59 of Willow were in possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute and a handgun. Shaefer was arrested and charged with Misconduct Involving a Weapon 2nd (MIW), Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 3rd (MICS), and Misconduct Involving a Weapon 3rd. The passenger Chappell was arrested and charged with MIW 2nd and MICS 3rd. Both were remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial were they were held with no bail pending arraignment. 

Posted on 9/24/2025 2:23:12 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol