AK25097650

Location: Seward
Type: Bear Attack

Dispatch Text:

On Wednesday, September 24, 2025, at approximately 2111 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report from a local area hospital that two individuals were admitted to the emergency room after being attacked by a brown bear.  The location of the attack was a quarter mile up Exit Glacier Trail in Seward. Both individuals had to fight off the bear and sustained non-life-threatening injuries.  The National Park Service was also notified, and the trail was closed until further notice.  Local biologists, Alaska State Troopers and Alaska Wildlife Troopers will assess the area at first light. The public is advised to remain vigilant while outdoors and avoid the area for the time being.  

Posted on 9/24/2025 10:33:52 PM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment