AK25097717

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, MIW3, 2x MIW4, MOCA

Dispatch Text:

On 9/24/25 at approximately 2325 hours, AST was in the area of Cameo Drive investigating a separate incident when they made contact with Chad Larue, 20, of Wasilla, operating a motor vehicle. Investigation found that he was intoxicated, operating a motor vehicle, and had purchased and was in possession of illegal firearms. Additionally, he admitted to firing the firearms in the area before the AST contact. He was booked into Mat-Su Pre-Trial on charges of DUI, MIW 3, two counts of MIW 4, and Minor Operating a Vehicle After Consuming Alcohol.

Posted on 9/25/2025 6:20:28 AM by DPS\tranderson