AK25097828

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

Update, Sept. 30, 2025: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged his firearm during the officer-involved shooting on Sept. 25, 2025 is identified as:

  • Sgt. Dan Cox, a 28-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing its investigation into the incident. Once that investigation is complete it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Original: On September 25, 2025, at around 9:55 a.m., Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point were attempting to contact 30-year-old Anchorage resident Tyler Moyer at the Stariski Campground. Detectives from the Anchorage Police Department had been attempting to locate Moyer for an active $50,000 felony arrest warrant, and they believed he was at the campground. Troopers located Moyer's vehicle in the campground and gave multiple commands for Moyer to exit the vehicle. Several minutes later, Moyer exited the vehicle and fled on foot. As Troopers pursued him, he brandished a knife. Due to his actions, a Trooper shot Moyer. Emergency first aid efforts were initiated by the Troopers on scene as EMS responded. Despite life-saving efforts by law enforcement and EMS, Moyer was declared deceased at the scene. His next of kin have been notified, and his body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. An adult female passenger in Moyer's vehicle attempted to harm herself after Troopers made contact with the vehicle. Troopers also provided first aid to her, and she was transported to a Homer area hospital by EMS with non-life-threatening injuries. 

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is on scene and conducting a thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation has been completed it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The name of the Trooper who discharged their firearm will be released in 72 hours and they have been placed on 7 days of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy. 

Posted on 9/25/2025 3:20:25 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation