AK25097842

Location: Glennallen
Type: Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On 9/25/25, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of a burglary at a cabin near Mile 51 of the Richardson Hwy.  According to the complainant, multiple firearms and tools were stolen from inside the cabin. 

An joint investigation by the Glennallen based Alaska Wildlife Troopers and Alaska State Troopers, as well as the Valdez based Alaska Wildlife Trooper, and Valdez Police Department, resulted in the identification of Matt Russell of Valdez, as a suspect.  On 10/16/25, a search warrant was executed in Valdez by AST/AWT, and several stolen items were recovered, including two firearms.  Russell is being charged with multiple counts of burglary and possession of burglary tools.  Burglary is a class B felony in the State of Alaska. 

Posted on 10/16/2025 4:58:25 PM by DPS\jmmcginnis

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers