AK25097938

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS

Dispatch Text:

On 09/25/2025 at about 1431 hours, Palmer AST conducted a traffic stop on Twilight Drive in Wasilla. The occupants were identified as James Whitters, 52 YOA, and Holly Cowley, 42 YOA. The investigation revealed that James was in possession of Suboxone. James reported that he had a prescription for the Suboxone but was unable to provide proof of one. The Suboxone was seized, and James was given 72 hours to provide proof of his prescription. Holly was in possession of Valium and didn't have a prescription for it. The Valium was seized, and AST is filing for one count of (MICS) in the 5th degree. James will also be charged if he is unable to provide proof of his prescription within 72 hours.

Posted on 9/26/2025 7:44:27 AM by DPS\jlyavorsky