AK25098153

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault 4, Tampering with Physical Evidence, False Info or Report

Dispatch Text:

On 9/26/25 at approximately 0030 hours, AST received a report of a disturbance in the area of S Rapid Creek Street. Investigation found that Melissa Walls, 48, of Wasilla, assaulted her boyfriend and fabricated bruising injuries to her arm and neck with makeup. She was remanded to Mat-Su Pre-Trial on the charges of DV Assault 4, Tampering with Physical Evidence, and False Info or Report.

Posted on 9/26/2025 6:19:07 AM by DPS\tranderson