AK25098332

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On September 26, 2025, at 1:10 pm, Juneau AWT received a report of a person who had hiked up the Mt. Roberts trail and become lost on steep terrain. The individual could see downtown Juneau but was unsure how to get down safely. He reported that he was not dressed for the weather and had no food or water. Juneau Mountain Rescue (JMR) was requested for assistance and began planning a rescue. At 5:12 pm, JMR located the individual and assisted him back to the trail and down the mountain.

Posted on 9/29/2025 2:26:56 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers