AK25098520

Location: Brevig Mission
Type: ATV Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On September 27, 2025, at 1:27 AM, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single-vehicle ATV collision in the Village of Brevig Mission. The two occupants of the ATV were both deceased. They were identified as 29-year-old Tommy Iyapana and 25-year-old Maude Adam, both of Brevig Mission. AST is responding by boat to Brevig Mission for further investigation. The bodies will be sent to the SME for an autopsy. Next of kin has been notified. 

Posted on 9/27/2025 3:42:18 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment