AK25098710

Location: Palmer
Type: Theft, MIW, Criminal Mischief, Removal of Identification Marks, MICS

Dispatch Text:

On 09/27/2025, a resident of Palmer reported their flatbed trailer as stolen. The trailer was valued at $7,836 dollars. The trailer had $15,215 dollars’ worth of equipment installed on it. On 10/24/2025 at about 1800 hours, members of the Mat-Su Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) contacted Amber Staten, 41 YOA of Palmer, and Michael Scott, 46 YOA of Palmer, at their shared residence on Justin Road in Palmer. The investigation revealed that Amber and Michael were in possession of the stolen trailer and $5,720 dollars’ worth of the equipment. CSU also recovered a stolen towable generator valued at approximately $30,000 dollars and two stolen vehicles. Further investigation revealed that Scott removed the VIN from the trailer and caused approximately $2,000 dollars’ worth of damage to it. A search of Scott and Staten’s residence revealed methamphetamine and two handguns which they are prohibited from possessing due to their previous felony convictions. Scott was placed under arrest for one count of Theft in the Second Degree, two counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons (MIW) in the Third Degree, one count of Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree, one count of Felony Removal of Identification Marks, and one count of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances (MICS) in the Fifth Degree. Staten was placed under arrest for one count of Theft in the Second Degree, two counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons (MIW) in the Third Degree, and one count of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances (MICS) in the Fifth Degree. Both were remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on the aforementioned charges without bail.

Posted on 10/25/2025 12:56:22 AM by DPS\jlyavorsky