AK25098812

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault IV (DV), Criminal Mischief 5 V (DV)

Dispatch Text:

On 09/28/2025 at approximately 0059 hours, AST received a 911 open line and could hear a female in the background that sounded like she was telling a male to leave. The male was heard yelling, saying that he had been attacked.

AST arrived on the scene and investigation revealed that after a verbal altercation Ariel Stermer age 34 of Wasilla, pulled household member down ripping his grunt style T-Shirt, and scratching the back of his neck.

Ariel was arrested and charged with Assault 4, Criminal Mischief 5, and Assault in the Presence of a Child.  Ariel was transported to Matsu-Pretrial where she is being held without bail pending arraignment. 

Posted on 9/28/2025 4:05:46 AM by DPS\jlmedina