AK25098900

Location: Palmer
Type: Burglary and Theft 2

Dispatch Text:

On 09/28/2025 at 1248 hours, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a burglary and theft in progress at a residence in Palmer. The investigation revealed that James Davis, a 31-year-old from Sitka, had entered the home to perform interior painting for his employer. While inside, Davis was observed taking items valued at over $750 and refused to leave when directed by the owner. Davis was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on charges of Burglary in the First Degree and Theft in the Second Degree.

Posted on 9/28/2025 2:41:02 PM by DPS\jfspieth