AK25099039

Location: Homer
Type: DUI, and MIW 4th

Dispatch Text:

On September 28th, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a report about a gray Jeep Gladiator that had been sitting at an intersection on East End Road and appeared like someone was learning to drive a manual, or they were intoxicated because of how the vehicle kept jerking, or lurching forward. AST responded to the area and eventually observed a gray Jeep Gladiator swerving in its' lane and traveling at a high rate of speed. AST conducted a traffic stop and subsequent investigation led to Ulian Gostevskyh, age 22 of Woodburn, OR, was arrested for one count of DUI and one count of Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th Degree. Ulian showed a breath alcohol content of 0.173 at approximately 0052 hours. Ulian was transported to the Homer Jail for remand.

Posted on 9/29/2025 2:29:23 AM by DPS\jshilario

Posting Section: A Detachment