AK25099456

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving in Violation of Instructional permit

Dispatch Text:

On September 30, 2025, at approximately 4:30 a.m., Troopers patrolling Fairbanks observed a dark grey Jeep Gladiator traveling eastbound without functioning brake lights. A traffic stop was conducted, and the driver, KB (17), was found to be operating the vehicle with only an instructional permit and without a required licensed adult over 21. His passenger, Selene Ortiz (19), possessed only an ID card. Burton was cited for violating the conditions of his permit and issued a court date. The vehicle was later released to Burton’s uncle and father, who arrived on scene.

Posted on 10/1/2025 7:26:15 PM by DPS\bamitten