AK25099958

Location: Cordova
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Oct. 1, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report around 10:45 a.m. that 67-year-old John DeLuca of Massachusetts had fallen from Queen’s Chair in Cordova while goat hunting and was injured and unresponsive. The U.S. Coast Guard responded to the scene by helicopter. DeLuca was transported to a clinic in Cordova, where he was ultimately pronounced deceased. The person he was hunting with was also transported for serious injuries, but is expected to survive. DeLuca’s next of kin was notified and his body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office.

Posted on 10/2/2025 12:23:45 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers