AK25100577

Location: Willow
Type: MVC-FATALITY

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 10/3 8:00 am: A preliminary investigation revealed that a Subaru station wagon driven by 52-year-old Wasilla resident Saranne Twitchell crossed into oncoming traffic and struck three vehicles. Twitchell was declared deceased enroute to the hospital, and a 16-year-old male driver, and sole occupant, of the second vehicle that Twitchell struck was declared deceased on scene. No other persons were transported by ambulance for medical care. Next of kin have been notified for both deceased, and their bodies have been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. 

ORIGINAL: On October 2, 2025, at approximately 5:04 PM, MATCOM AST 911 Dispatch received a report of a motor vehicle collision at mile 62 of the Parks Highway. The accident caused the highway to be closed for about 4.5 hours. Alaska State Troopers responded to the scene, and an investigation revealed that four vehicles were involved in the collision. Tragically, the at-fault driver and another driver from one of the vehicles lost their lives in the incident. Next of kin have been notified for both drivers.

Posted on 10/2/2025 10:24:54 PM by DPS\tmharris