AK25100770

Location: Mountain Village
Type: Importation of Alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On October 3rd, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that 2 individuals travelling through Bethel were going to import alcohol into Mountain Village, a local option community. Troopers contacted both suspects in Bethel at an air terminal destined for Mountain Village.

Investigation led to the seizure of 4 bottles of alcohol from Corrie Kokrine, 29, of Mountain Village and 8 bottles of alcohol from Martha Sheppard, 52, of Mountain Village. Both were charged with Importation of Alcohol.

Posted on 10/3/2025 6:53:33 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment