AK25101044

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, fail to stop at direction of peace officer 2nd degree, reckless driving and VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 10/3/2025, at approximately 2044 hours, AST was on patrol in the area of Seward Merdian Parkway and the Parks Hwy in Wasilla. AST observed a red sedan recklessly driving. AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle and the vehicle eluded. The vehicle eventually came to a stop and the driver was identified as Mackenzie Robinson, age 29 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed that Mackenize was operating a motor vehicle while being impaired by alcohol. Mackenzie was also on conditions of release from Anchorage. Mackenzie was arrested for DUI, fail to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the 2nd degree, reckless driving and VCOR. Mackenzie was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held on $1,250 bail.  

Posted on 10/4/2025 12:01:29 AM by DPS\hcmckenney