AK25101126

Location: North Pole
Type: VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 10/4/2025 at 0245 hours, Troopers contacted James Collins (18) on Peede Road near Brock Road after locating his vehicle parked in the roadway with its lights off. Collins exhibited signs of impairment and performed poorly on SFSTs. He provided a PBT of 0.110 and a Datamaster result of 0.069 BrAC. A firearm was located in the vehicle’s center console. Collins, who is under 21 and on conditions of release for an open, was charged with Minor Operating After Consuming Alcohol, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fourth Degree, and Violation of Conditions of Release.

Posted on 10/4/2025 8:51:12 AM by DPS\kdanderson