AK25101133

Location: Tok
Type: Fatal Fire

Dispatch Text:

On Wednesday, September 17, 2025, at 5:34 am, the Tok Volunteer Fire Department responded to a residential structure fire in Tok. Daymeon Koulas, 46 years old, was medevac’d to Anchorage, where he later succumbed to his burn injuries. Another resident of the house survived the fire. The Division of Fire and Life Safety was notified on October 3, 2025, that the fire resulted in a fatality. Two Deputy Fire Marshals traveled to Tok on October 5, 2025, to conduct an origin and cause investigation and determined that the fire was accidental. 

Posted on 10/7/2025 9:07:12 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety