AK25101219

Location: Seward
Type: Promoting Contraband 1, MICS4, Tampering with Physical Evidence

Dispatch Text:

On 10/5/2025, at approximately 1338 hours, Nalee Chao, age 18 of Anchorage, visited Spring Creek Correctional Center (SCCC) to visit with inmate Charles Sadler, age 26 of Anchorage. This visit was pre-emptively under joint investigation between SCCC and AST, and Chao was observed passing illegal contraband to Sadler during the visit. Chao was subsequently arrested and transported to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility, where she was remanded on the charges of Promoting Contraband 1 and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 4, while Sadler, who was already in custody, was charged with Promoting Contraband 1, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 4, and Tampering with Physical Evidence. The investigation is ongoing.

AST would like to thank SCCC for their ongoing partnership in this investigation and many others on a regular basis.

Posted on 10/5/2025 10:40:42 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment