AK25101238

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault/Endangering Welfare

Dispatch Text:

On October 4, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of two young children walking alone near Murphy Dome Road and Coyote Trail. Concerned passersby contacted authorities after noticing the children were without adult supervision in cold, wet conditions and appeared underdressed for the weather.

Troopers made contact with the children and observed signs of injury. They were evaluated by EMS and transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital. Following an investigation and interviews with involved parties, Naomi Gerke and Robert Nielsen were taken into custody on multiple charges related to assault and endangerment and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

The children have been placed in the care of the Office of Children’s Services.

Posted on 10/5/2025 5:40:54 AM by DPS\kbweeks