AK25101388

Location: Palmer
Type: Vehicle Theft, Failure to Yield at the Direction of a Peace Officer, Criminal Mischief, Possession of Burglary Tools

Dispatch Text:

On October 5th, 2025, at approximately 0234 hours, AST received a report of a stolen vehicle on Caribou St. The vehicle was unlocked with keys inside. At 0241 AST located the stolen vehicle and attempted to conduct a traffic stop in the Palmer area. The vehicle failed to yield and fled recklessly and at high speeds for approximately 12 miles. At mile 54 of the Glenn Highway, the vehicle slowed down due to striking a guardrail. AST successfully executed a PIT maneuver to end the pursuit. The driver and sole occupant was identified as a 14-year-old juvenile. The juvenile was wearing a ski mask and had an airsoft pistol within the vehicle. The toy pistol had all orange/toy markings blacked out with a permanent marker. The juvenile was remanded into the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice under the charges of Felony Vehicle Theft, Possession of Burglary Tools, Felony Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Police Officer, and Felony Criminal Mischief.

Posted on 10/5/2025 5:44:26 AM by SOA\nwblanchard