AK25101566

Location: North Pole
Type: Assault 2 & Coercion

Dispatch Text:

On October 5, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a suspicious circumstance near North Pole. During the investigation, a female victim reported that she had been held against her will and physically assaulted on multiple occasions. The suspect was identified as Jason Santiago, age 35. Based on the victim’s statements and supporting evidence, the investigation established probable cause to believe Santiago had committed the crimes of Assault in the Second Degree and Coercion. Santiago was placed under arrest and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 10/6/2025 12:43:01 AM by DPS\rcbell